Hong Kong Travel Pass

In general, all visitors to Hong Kong must have a passport that is valid for at least one month after the period of their intended stay in Hong Kong. However, documents issued to stateless persons must be valid for a minimum of two months after the period of intended stay.

Hong Kong Travel Pass

Nationals of most countries do not require a visa to enter Hong Kong for tourism and can stay for periods varying from seven to 180 days, depending on nationality. If you’re unsure of your status, please check with any Chinese embassy or consulate. You can also find further details about visa requirements on the Immigration Department website.

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Travel Pass

This pass provides simplified immigration procedures for frequent business travelers who hold valid passports and are eligible to come to Hong Kong without a visa or entry permit for the purposes of a visit.

Eligibility criteria:

  • You must have a genuine need to visit Hong Kong frequently, and
  • You must have previously visited Hong Kong on three or more occasions (not including side visits to Mainland China or Macau) in the 12 months prior to the application, or
  • The Director of Immigration must be satisfied that your visits may bring substantial benefits to Hong Kong.

Pass holders may use Hong Kong residents’ counters for simplified immigration clearance procedures.

Source:http://www.discoverhongkong.com/eng/plan-your-trip/practicalities/immigration-and-customs/immigration.jsp#ixzz2szyCDPZQ

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *